Pivotal Racing takes the privacy of your Personal Data and other information seriously. This Privacy Policy was created to help you understand what information we collect online and the policies and procedures on the use and disclosure of your information. Because our site will continue to implement new technologies, this policy is subject to change with our without notice. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@pivotalracing.com.

Your Consent

Pivotal Racing receives your information, including personally identifiable information, from your or your agents ("you" or "your") use of the site, APIs, widgets, applications and/or third-parties ("Services"). By using the Services, or allowing someone to use the Services on your behalf, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy of any personal data or other information received by us as a result of such use and any specific provisions of the Services that may be presented at the time information is collected. Irrespective of the country that you reside in or submit information from, your information may be used by Pivotal Racing in the United States or any other country where Pivotal Racing operates.

Children

Pivotal Racing is intended for use by those 18 years of age or older and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).

Information Collection and Use

When you create a Pivotal Racing account, purchase tickets or sign up to participate in an Event, you voluntarily provide some personal information, such as your name, telephone number, address, password, and email address. Some of this information, for example, your name and home town (City and State), is listed publicly on our Services, including a profile page, user listings, Event Results, and search results. Search, and viewing lists and public user profiles on the Services do not require registration. You may provide us with additional information to make public, such as a personal or company biography, logos, or photos. Providing this additional information is entirely optional. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages or the instructions on our Site. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request.

Financial Information

In some cases we may collect Financial Information such as your credit card information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.), some of which may constitute personal data, to secure certain payments. In addition, as an event Promoter or Organizer we will collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information or an address to send checks) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number). Except as otherwise described in this statement, this Financial Information in this section will remain private and not be shared. In addition, Promoters can set up event registration pages to collect information from Buyers in connection with registration for a Promoter's event listed on the Services. If a Buyer voluntarily provides that information in connection with registration for an event or otherwise, it will be available to us and will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, such information will be delivered to the Promoter of the applicable event in accordance with the disclosures below.

Non-Personal Data:

We may automatically record non-personally information created when you interact with the Services. This data includes without limitation information about your visit, such as Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address, Internet browser type, other characteristics of your device and software, and search terms and the referring domain and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site, the pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the date and time you access our site; the pages that you access while on our site, interactions with our website and applications and advertisements. We may also collect similar Non-Personal Data from third parties that may be combined with the information we collect. This information cannot, in and of itself, be used to specifically identify you, and is used to help improve the site, analyze trends and administer the site. In order to better understand our users or represent our Services to partners and/or customers, we may conduct research on, or present results of aggregated personal data which may include user demographics, interests and behavior or other information. This information may be compiled in aggregate and does not identify you personally and is therefore considered as Non-Personal Data under this policy.

Cookies

Pivotal Racing uses a technology to improve our Services called "cookies", which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies. Pivotal Racing may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to help us analyze usage of the Services, tailor content (including advertising) you see on the Services as well as other Internet sites that you may visit in the future, improve our Services, and customize your experience. For example, cookies may allow you to access the Services without needing to enter a password more than once during a session. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing the browser options.

Information Use and Disclosures

Pivotal Racing considers the personal information you submit to the Services to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We will not sell your personal information to any third parties. The information collected by Pivotal Racing is used to operate the Services and carry out the transactions you have requested or authorized. If you contact us by email, we will use the personal information you provide to respond to your request. If you provide personal information to use or access the services, we will use your personal information including without limitation to provide you will access to the functionality, and to monitor the use of the Services; If you provide personal information to purchase tickets as a Buyer, or process payments as a Promoter, we will use that information to facilitate the processing of payment. We may also use your personal information to provide you with customer service, improve the Services and content, to better understand how the Services are used, to ensure compliance with our Terms of Service, and to identify and protect against fraudulent activities. We may use your information to contact you for marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation to inform you about changes and improvements to the services, or events we believe may be of interest to you, and to display content or advertising we believe may be of relevance to you. Promoter communications: when you purchase a ticket or register for an event, your information may be passed to the Promoter of such event so that they may contact you with any event details or questions, or they may choose to contact you about future or past events. Any information identified as Non-Personal Data above, may be used in any lawful manner. Pivotal Racing considers the personal information you submit to the Services to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We will not sell your personal information to any third parties. The information collected by Pivotal Racing is used to operate the Services and carry out the transactions you have requested or authorized. If you contact us by email, we will use the personal information you provide to respond to your request. If you provide personal information to use or access the services, we will use your personal information including without limitation to provide you will access to the functionality, and to monitor the use of the Services; If you provide personal information to purchase tickets as a Buyer, or process payments as a Promoter, we will use that information to facilitate the processing of payment. We may also use your personal information to provide you with customer service, improve the Services and content, to better understand how the Services are used, to ensure compliance with our Terms of Service, and to identify and protect against fraudulent activities. We may use your information to contact you for marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation to inform you about changes and improvements to the services, or events we believe may be of interest to you, and to display content or advertising we believe may be of relevance to you. Pivotal Racing reserves the right to publish and make open to the public the results of your event participation. This information includes but is not limited to, events entered, finish positions or related results, and statistics. Information published may include without limit name, racer number, membership number(s), vehicle, hometown (city, state), and photo if provided. Any information identified as Non-Personal Data above, may be used in any lawful manner. There are certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below: (a) We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or comply with legal process served on Pivotal Racing or the Services (b) Protect and defend the rights or property of Pivotal Racing (c) Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Pivotal Racing employees or agents, users of Pivotal Racing, or members of the public. (d) Company use: We may share your Personal Data with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to this Privacy Policy. We, may engage Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include software development and maintenance, payment processing, mailing services (including email), and ticket fulfillment. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquiror of the Company (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. (e) Promoter use and communications: when you purchase a ticket or register for an event on the Services, you consent that your information be provided to the Promoter of such event so that they may use your information in connection with that event, contact you with any event details or questions, or they may choose to contact you about future or past events. These Promoters are not bound to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that Pivotal Racing is not responsible for the actions of these Promoters with respect to your Personal Data and that you will review the policies of the Promoter of the event before purchasing, registering or providing information in connection with that event.

Storage and Security

Pivotal Racing takes what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free, and therefore we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. Pivotal Racing is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and the policies described here do not apply to other websites. Links placed on our site do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these other websites. You should consult that sites's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Other Terms and Conditions:

Your access to and use of this Site and Services is subject to the Pivotal Racing Terms and Service. If you choose to use this Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy and data collection is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

International Privacy Laws:

If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States where our servers are located. We will hold and process your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may not be the same as, and in some cases may be less protective than, the privacy laws in your country.

Exclusions:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by us other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us or another user or visitor through any means. This includes, but is not limited to, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, claim or demand letters, Digital Millennium Copyright Act notices, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information"). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

This Site and its Services may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.